skip navigation

Angels Tournament


Tournament Sponsored by Scheels Sports

Preferred Hotel Partner

Expressway Suites of Grand Forks

The Expressway Suites offers special rates for the

Angels A and B Hockey Tournaments:

Angels A: Click Here to Reserve!

Angels B: Click Here to Reserve!

                   or call 701-757-7000 to set up a team block


2019 Official Angels Tournament Rules


16th Annual Grand Forks Angels Girls Tournament

2018 Champions

10UA Division- Roseau Rams

10UB Division- Williston

12UA-WPG Titans

12UB Division- Mankato

15UA Division- Central Plains

15UB Division- Sioux Falls

PLEASE NOTE that our tournaments will be held on Friday, Saturday & Sunday.  FRIDAY GAMES MAY START AS EARLY AS 8:00AM!

 

2019 Tournament Dates - November 29th-December 1st, 2019

Girls (A) Division

10U-12 Teams

 12U-12 Teams

  15U-12 Teams

USA Hockey Sanctioned-Grand Forks ND

Sanction #

 

2019 Tournament Dates-December 6th-8th, 2019

Girls (B) Divisions

10U-12 Teams

12U-12 Teams

15U-12Teams

USA Hockey Sanctioned - Grand Forks, ND

Sanction #

 

Ticket Information:

701.777.4689

 

General Information:

  • 4 Game Guarantee
  • Team trophies awarded to 1st, 2nd, 3rd
  • Individual hats for 1st & 2nd place teams
  • Tournament Entry Fee $1000 & $350 Gate Fee

ALL TEAMS MUST BRING THEIR OWN WARM UP PUCKS

Recommended Canadian Divisions:

US 10UA= Canadian Atom AA & A1

US 10UB= Canadian Atom  A2

US 12UA=Canadian PeeWee AA & A1

US 12UB=Canadian PeeWee A2

US 15U = Canadian Bantam AA or A1

NO Checking is permitted.

Cancellation Policy:

Once you have received an email confirmation that your team has been officially accepted into the tournament, there is a 48 hour cancellation policy. If you withdraw your team within this 48 hour window, 100% of your registration fee will be refunded. However, if you withdraw from the tournament AFTER the 48 hour window for *ANY* reason, your registration fee WILL NOT be refunded.

This policy is to ensure that teams on the 'waitlist' have a reasonable amount of time to plan and make necessary travel arrangements if a team chooses to withdraw from the tournament.

 



10UB Division-December 6th-8th, 2019-

1. Grand Forks 10UB
2. Crookston Pirates
3. Mayhem 10UB
4. Detroit Lakes Lakers
5. Minot Wolves
6. LOW Canucks
7. West Fargo Stampede
8. Dickinson Outlaws
9. Mandan Braves
10. Minot Wolves
11. Grand Forks 10UB
12. Winnipeg Storm-PP
13. Roseau Rams
14. Bemidji Lumberjacks
15
16

10UA Division-November 29th-December 1st

10UA Division Team Name
1. WPG Stars Black-JB
2. WPG Stars White-JB
3. Roseau Rams
4. Northeast Eagles
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

12UB Division-December 6th-8th, 2019

1. Grand Forks 12UB
2. Crookston Pirates
3. Detroit Lakes Lakers
4. Fargo Freeze 12UB
5. Minot Wolves
6. Shakopee 12UB
7. LOW Canucks
8. Brookings 12UB
9. Williston Coyotes
10. West Fargo Stampede
11. Fergus Falls 12B
12

12UA Division-November 29th-December 1st

12UA Division Team Name
1. Crookston Pirates
2. EGF Greenwave
3. Grand Forks 12
4. WInnipeg Titans
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

15UB Division-December 6th-8th, 2019-FULL

1. WPG Storm Kim Martens
2. Eden Prairie 15UB
3. Fargo Freeze 15UB
4. Shakopee 15UB
5. Buffalo 15UB
6. Bloomington 15UB
7. Dickinson Outlaws
8. SPR 15UB
9. Minneapolis Storm
10. West Fargo Stampede
11. Williston Coyotes
12. Aberdeen Cougars
13. WPG Storm-HA
14. Grand Forks 14U
15. Winnipeg East-KS
16. Sioux Falls Flyers

15UA Divsion-November 29th-December 1st

15UA Division Team Name
1. APHA Rangers
2. Alexandria Cardinals
3. Crookston Pirates
4. Armstrong Cooper 15A
5. WPG Titans-RC
6. Northwest Sharks
7.
8.
9
10
11
12