skip navigation

GF Classic Squirt Tournament

2021 Squirt A Classic Tournament Schedule

Friday, January 15, 2021
Time Rink Home Score Away Score
3:15PM Rydell GF Blue 2 Minot 5
3:30PM Judd Moorhead 10 Sioux Falls 1
5:00PM Rydell GF Red 3 West Fargo 9
5:15PM Judd Bismarck White 0 Fargo Black 10
6:30PM Rydell Woodbury 9 Devils Lake 0
6:45PM Judd Bismarck Red 5 Fargo Blue 4
8:00PM Rydell GPR 1 Roseau 7
8:15PM Judd Warroad 10 Marshall 0
Saturday, January 16, 2021
Time Rink Home Score Away Score
8:00AM Rydell Fargo Black 10 Devils Lake 0
12:30PM Rydell GF Red 2 Moorhead 9
8:15AM Judd Bismarck White 0 Woodbury 10
9:30AM Rydell GF Blue 7 GPR 1
9:45AM Judd West Fargo 7 Sioux Falls 1
11:00AM Rydell Minot 12 Roseau 4
11:15AM Judd Fargo Blue 10 Marshall 1
12:45PM Judd Bismarck Red 6 Warroad 4
2:30PM Rydell Fargo Black 0 Woodbury 7
2:45PM Judd Bismarck White 5 Devils Lake s/o 6
4:00PM Rydell GF Blue 6 Roseau 2
4:15PM Judd West Fargo 1 Moorhead 3
5:30PM Rydell GF Red 9 Sioux Falls 0
5:45PM Judd Bismarck Red 8 Marshall 2
7:00PM Rydell GPR 1 Minot 8
7:15PM Judd Fargo Blue 4 Warroad 6
Sunday, January 17, 2021
Game Time Rink Home Score Away Score
1 8:15AM Judd Minot 3 Woodbury 10
2 8:00AM Rydell Moorhead 10 Bismarck Red 0
9:30AM Rydell GPR 5 Bismarck White 2
9:45AM Judd Sioux Falls 10 Marshall 1
11:00AM Rydell Roseau 7 Devils Lake 5
11:15AM Judd GF Red 13 Fargo Blue 2
1899-12-30 Oly GF Blue 1 Fargo Black 2
12:30PM Oly West Fargo 7 Warroad 2
3rd 2:00PM Oly Minot 6 Bismarck Red 5
Champ 3:30PM Oly Woodbury 5 Moorhead 4
Pool A Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
GF Blue 0 3 3 6 2
Minot 3 3 3 9 1
GPR 0 0 0 0 4
Roseau 3 0 0 3 3
3
Pool B Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
Bismarck White 0 0 1 1 4
Fargo Black 3 3 0 6 2
Woodbury 3 3 3 9 1
Devils Lake 0 0 2 2 3
Pool C Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
GF Red 0 0 3 3 3
West Fargo 3 3 0 6 2
Moorhead 3 3 3 9 1
Sioux Falls 0 0 0 0 4
Pool D Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
Bismarck Red 3 3 3 9 1
Fargo Blue 0 3 0 3 3
Warroad 3 0 3 6 2
Marshall 0 0 0 0 4

2021 Squirt B1 Classic Tournament Schedule

Friday, January 15, 2021
Time Rink Home Score Away Score
1:45PM Rydell GF Blue s/o 4 Williston Black 3
3:00PM Purpur WF Black 8 Fargo Angels 0
2:00PM Judd GF Red 1 Minot Maroon 10
1:30PM Purpur Fargo Navy 3 Bemidji Blue 2
1:45PM Gambucci Minot Black 5 Manvel 3
3:15PM Gambucci Fargo White 4 Williston White 8
4:30PM Purpur Roseau 0 Mandan 10
4:45PM Gambucci Bemidji White 1 Watford City 5
Saturday, January 16, 2021
Time Rink Home Score Away Score
8:00AM Purpur Bemidji Blue 3 Manvel 4
8:15AM Gambucci GF Red 1 WF Black 6
9:30AM Purpur Fargo Navy 1 Minot Black 2
9:45AM Gambucci GF Blue 8 Roseau 0
11:00AM Purpur Minot Maroon 9 Fargo Angels 2
11:15AM Gambucci Williston Black 1 Mandan 8
12:30PM Purpur Williston White 5 Watford City 9
12:45PM Gambucci Fargo White 1 Bemidji White 9
2:30PM Purpur Bemidji Blue 2 Minot Black 6
2:45PM Gambucci Fargo Navy 8 Manvel 3
4:00PM Purpur GF Blue 2 Mandan 10
4:15AM Gambucci Minot Maroon 5 WF Black 0
5:30PM Purpur GF Red 5 Fargo Angels 2
5:45PM Gambucci Fargo White 1 Watford City 4
7:00PM Purpur Roseau 1 Williston Black 10
7:15PM Gambucci Williston White 2 Bemidji White 10
Sunday, January 17, 2021
Game Time Rink Home Score Away Score
1 8:15AM Purpur Mandan 11 Minot Black 1
2 8:00AM Gambucci Minot Maroon 3 Watford City 10
9:30AM Purpur Roseau 1 Bemidji Blue 10
9:45AM Gambucci Fargo Angels 1 Fargo White 3
11:00AM Purpur Williston Black 10 Manvel 6
11:15AM Gambucci GF Red 0 Williston White 5
12:45PM Gambucci GF Blue 2 Fargo Navy 5
2:30PM Gambucci WF Black 5 Bemidji White 1
3rd 2:15PM Rydell Minot Black 2 Minot Maroon 8
Champ 2:30PM Judd Mandan 8 Watford City 4

2021 Squirt B1 Classic Tournament Pools

Pool A Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
GF Blue 2 3 0 5 2
Williston Black 1 0 3 4 3
Roseau 0 0 0 0 4
Mandan 3 3 3 9 1
Pool B Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
Fargo Navy 3 0 3 6 2
Bemidji Blue 0 0 0 0 4
Minot Black 3 3 3 9 1
Manvel 0 3 0 3 3
Pool C Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
GF Red 0 0 3 3 3
Minot Maroon 3 3 3 9 1
WF Black 3 3 0 6 2
Fargo Angels 0 0 0 0 4
Pool D Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
Fargo White 0 0 0 0 4
Williston White 3 0 0 3 3
Bemidji White 0 3 3 6 2
Watford City 3 3 3 9 1

2021 Squirt B Classic Tournament Schedule

Friday, January 15, 2021
Time Rink Home Score Away Score
12:30PM Judd GF Blue 1 Langdon 8
1:45PM BLC Fargo Gold 2 Andover 3
3:00PM Eagles GF Red 3 Northwood 10
6:15PM Purpur West Fargo Orange 4 Bemidji Blue 1
6:30PM Gambucci Devils Lake Black 7 Watford City 0
7:45PM Purpur Grand Forks 10U 2 Bemidji White 1
8:00PM Gambucci Fargo Maroon 0 Sioux Falls 10
1:30PM Eagles Devils Lake Red 3 Mandan 5
Saturday, January 16, 2021
Time Rink Home Score Away Score
8:00AM Eagles Bemidji Blue 7 Watford City 1
8:15AM BLC GF Red 5 Fargo Gold 2
9:45AM BLC West Fargo Orange 8 Devils Lake Black 0
9:30AM Eagles GF Blue 7 Fargo Maroon 1
11:15AM BLC Northwood 3 Andover s/o 4
12:45PM BLC Langdon 3 Sioux Falls 2
2:30PM BLC Bemidji White 2 Mandan 6
4:00PM BLC GF 10U 4 Devils Lake Red s/o 5
5:30PM BLC Bemidji Blue 0 Devils Lake Black 7
5:45PM Eagles West Fargo Orange 8 Watford City 2
7:00PM BLC GF Blue 1 Sioux Falls 8
7:15PM Eagles Northwood 10 Fargo Gold 6
8:30PM Rydell GF Red 4 Andover s/o 5
8:45PM Judd GF 10U 0 Mandan 8
8:30PM Purpur Fargo Maroon 1 Langdon 10
8:30PM BLC Bemidji White 1 Devils Lake Red 2
Sunday, January 17, 2021
Game Time Rink Home Score Away Score
1 8:15AM BLC Langdon 9 WF Orange 2
2 8:00AM Eagles Andover 2 Mandan 11
9:30AM Eagles Fargo Maroon 3 Watford City 1
9:45AM BLC Fargo Gold 2 Bemidji White 5
11:00AM Eagles GF Blue 1 Bemidji Blue s/o 2
11:15AM BLC GF Red 4 GF 10U 2
12:30PM Eagles Sioux Falls 10 Devils Lake Black 0
2:15PM Eagles Northwood 8 Devils Lake Red 6
3rd 12:45PM Judd WF Orange 6 Andover 7
Champ 12:30PM Rydell Langdon 9 Mandan 3

2021 Squirt B Classic Tournament Pools

Pool A Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
GF Blue 0 3 0 3 3
Langdon 3 3 3 9 1
Fargo Maroon 0 0 0 0 4
Sioux Falls 3 0 3 6 2
Pool B Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
West Fargo Orange 3 3 3 9 1
Bemidji Blue 0 3 0 3 3
Devils Lake Black 3 0 3 6 2
Watford City 0 0 0 0 4
Pool C Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
GF Red 0 3 1 4 3
Northwood 3 1 3 7 2
Fargo Gold 0 0 0 0 4
Andover 3 2 2 7 1
Pool D Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Total Seed
GF 10U 3 1 0 4 3
Bemidji White 0 0 0 0 4
Devils Lake Red 0 2 3 5 2
Mandan 3 3 3 9 1

2020-2021 GFYH Tournament Registration



Tournament Sponsored by Scheels Sports

Preferred Hotel Partner

Expressway Suites of Grand Forks

The Expressway Suites offers special rates for the

Grand Forks Squirt Classic:

Thursday: $79.95      Friday & Saturday: $119.95

Click here to reserve your room today

                   or call 701-757-7000 to set up a team block


23rd Annual Grand Forks Hockey Classic Squirt Tournament

2021 GF Classic Champions

Squirt A Division- Woodbury 

Squirt B1 Division-Mandan

Squirt B2/C Division- Langdon

PLEASE NOTE that our tournaments will be held on Friday, Saturday & Sunday.  FRIDAY GAMES MAY START AS EARLY AS 8:00AM!

 

2021Tournament Dates:

January 15th-17th, 2021

Squirt A-16 Teams

          B1-16 Teams

          C-16 Teams

USA Hockey Sanctioned - Grand Forks, ND

Sanction #

 

General Information:

•4 Game Guarantee-Pool Play
•Team trophies awarded to 1st, 2nd, 3rd.
•Individual hats for 1st & 2nd place teams
•Tournament Entry Fee $1000 & Gate Fee $350

Recommended Canadian Divisions:

US Squirt A = Canadian Atom AA

US Squirt B1 = Canadian Atom A1

US Squirt B2/C=Canadian Atom A3

NO Checking is permitted

ALL TEAMS MUST BRING THEIR OWN WARM UP PUCKS

Cancellation Policy:

Once you have received an email confirmation that your team has been officially accepted into the tournament, there is a 48 hour cancellation policy. If you withdraw your team within this 48 hour window, 100% of your registration fee will be refunded. However, if you withdraw from the tournament AFTER the 48 hour window for *ANY* reason, your registration fee WILL NOT be refunded.

This policy is to ensure that teams on the 'waitlist' have a reasonable amount of time to plan and make necessary travel arrangements if a team chooses to withdraw from the tournament.

 


Squirt A Division

Squirt A Team Name
1. Grand Forks Blue
2. Grand Forks Red
3. Bismarck Capitals White
4. Minot Wolves
5. West Fargo Stampede Blue
6. Fargo Freeze Black
7. Fargo Freeze Blue
8. Bismarck Capitals Red
9. Moorhead Spuds
10. Marshall Tigers
11. Sioux Falls Flyers
12. GPR Northstars
13. Woodbury MN
14. Minnetonka SQA
15. Warroad SQA
16. Devils Lake Flames

Squirt B1 Division-

Squirt B1 Team Name
1. Grand Forks Blue
2. Grand Forks Red
3. Watford City Oilers
4. West Fargo Black
5. Mandan Mayhem White
6. Fargo Freeze Navy
7. Fargo Freeze White
8. Crookston Pirates
9. Williston Coyotes Black
10.Williston Coyotes White
11. Manvel Freeze
12. Orono SQB1
13. Minot Wolves Black
14. Minot Wolves Maroon
15. Bemidji Blue Lumberjacks
16.Bemidji White Lumberjacks

Squirt B2/C Division

Squirt B Team Name
1. Grand Forks Blue
2.Grand Forks Red
3. West Fargo Orange
4. Mandan Mayhem Black
5. Fargo Freeze Maroon
6. Fargo Freeze Gold
7. Cando SQB
8. Devils Lake Flames-Black
9. Devils Lake Flames-Red
10. Sioux Falls Flyers Blue
11. Langdon Blades
12. Watford City Oilers
13. Bemidji Lumberjacks
14. Andover SQ
15. Bemidji Lumberjacks
16. Grand Forks 10U

Tournament Information

January 15-17th, 2021

Teams and Divisions- Teams will participate in one of Three divisions – SQUIRT “B”,  "B1" OR SQUIRT “A”. There will be a FOUR (4) game guarantee in each division.

 

Requirements: Teams will be limited to 18 players including goalies. All Canadian teams must be registered with Hockey Canada. All U.S. teams must be registered with USA Hockey.  Travel permits (Canadian teams only), proof of insurance and proof of USAH or Hockey Canada registration / affiliation are required prior to play! Rosters approved by USA Hockey and/or Hockey Canada are required prior to playing in the tournament.

 

Games:   (3)  15- minute stop time periods. Running time will be utilized in the third period when any team has a five-goal advantage. All games will be played with black pucks. All teams need to be prepared to play as early as 7:00 am on Friday (no exceptions)!

 

Awards: There will be individual awards as well as team trophies for first, second, third and consolation.

 

Hotel Accommodations: Teams will be responsible for securing their own accommodations. See www.vistgrandforks.com for lodging options.

 

Notes about Tournament Entry Fee: The tournament entry fee includes all gate fees and admission fees. We will not charge your parents, family, or friends at the door to attend this event. Rather than charge a $1000 registration fee and then collect another $350 (approximately) from your parents at the door, we utilize an “all-in” tournament entry fee of $1,350 per team. 


Squirt A Classic


Squirt B1 Classic


Squirt B Classic

Go to each individual tournament page by clicking one of the links to the left